Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

 Term of Use 

 Privacy Policy 


TERM OF USE

 1. Introduction
 2. Definition
 3. Representations, Warranties and Undertakings
 4. Compatibility
 5. Licence Grant and Restrictions
 6. Payments
 7. Cancellation
 8. Rating
 9. Complaints
10. Intellectual Property Ownership
11. Taxes
12. Confidentiality 
13. Data Privacy and Personal Protection Policy
14. Third Party Interaction
15. Indemnification
16. Disclaimer of Warranties
17. Internet Delays
18. Limitation of Laibility
19. Notice
20. Assignment
21. Dispute Resolution
22. Relationship
23. Severability
24. No Waiver
25. Entired Agreement
26. Suspension and Termination
27. No Third Party Rights or Assignment
28. Successors and Assigns
29. Plural clause

​​​​​           
 1. Introduction
1.1 Please read these Terms of Use carefully. By using the Service (as defined), you agree that you have read and understood the terms in these Terms of Use which are applicable to you. These Terms of Use and the DUDU Policies (as defined) constitute a legally binding agreement (“Agreement”) between you and DUDU (as defined). The Agreement applies to your use of the Service (as defined) provided by DUDU. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use or continue using the Application or the Service.
 
1.2 DUDU may amend the terms in the Agreement at any time. Such amendments shall be effective once they are posted on www.dudugroup.com.my or the Application. It is your responsibility to take note of the amended terms. Your continued use of the Service after any such amendments, whether or not taken note by you, shall constitute your agreement to be bound by such amendments.

1.3 DUDU IS A TECHNOLOGY COMPANY WHICH PROVIDES A PLATFORM FOR USERS TO OBTAIN SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS. DUDU’S ROLE IS MERELY TO LINK THE USER WITH SUCH THIRD PARTY PROVIDER. DUDU IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACTS AND/OR OMISSIONS OF ANY THIRD PARTY PROVIDER, AND ANY LIABILITY IN RELATION TO SUCH SERVICES SHALL BE BORNE BY THE THIRD PARTY PROVIDER. THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS SHALL NOT REPRESENT TO BE AN AGENT, EMPLOYEE OR STAFF OF DUDU AND THE SOLUTIONS PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS SHALL NOT BE DEEMED TO BE PROVIDED BY DUDU.

 
 2. Definitions
In these Terms of Use, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed below:
 
2.1 “Application” means the relevant mobile application(s) made available for download by DUDU (or its licensors) to Users and Third Party Providers respectively;
 
2.2  “DUDU” means:
2.2.1 DUDU Technologies Group Sdn Bhd in relation to DUDUFood, DUDUVegetarian, DUDUHalal, DUDUFreshMarket, DUDUMart, and DUDUMaid;
2.2.2 the relevant subsidiary, affiliate, associated company of DUDU Technologies Group Sdn Bhd.
 
2.3 “DUDU Policies” means the following:
2.3.1 the Privacy Policy;
2.3.2 the DUDU Delivery Partner Code of Conduct or the DUDU Customer Code of Conduct may be applicable; and
2.3.3 all other forms, policies, notices, guidelines, frequently asked questions (FAQs), or agreements provided to or entered into by you from time to time;
 
2.4 “Personal Data” is any information which can be used to identify you or from which you are identifiable. This includes but is not limited to your name, nationality, telephone number, bank and credit card details, personal interests, email address, your image, government-issued identification numbers, biometric data, race, date of birth, marital status, religion, health information, vehicle and insurance information;

2.5  “Platform” means the relevant DUDU Technologies Group Sdn Bhd platform, portal or website that, when used in conjunction with the Application, for Third Party Providers to provide Solutions and enables Users to request or access Solutions;

2.6  “Privacy Policy” means our privacy policy accessible at: www.dudugroup.com.my/T&C as amended from time to time;

2.7  “Service” means the linking of Users to Third Party Providers through the Application, Platform and/or Software;

2.8  “Software” means any software associated with the Application which is supplied made available for download and installation by DUDU;

2.9  “Solutions” means the following logistics services which are made available to Users through the Service (each a “Solution”):

2.10  “Third Party Provider” means the independent third parties who provide the Solutions to Users through the Service, including Third Party Merchants and Delivery Service Provider;

2.11  “User” means any person who uses the Application, Platform and/or Software to search for and obtain the Solutions; and

2.12  “User Charges” shall mean charges incurred by Users for the Solutions obtained through the use of the Service, including any applicable tolls, taxes and any other fees or charges that may be due for a particular use of the Service or Solutions.
 
3. Representations, Warranties and Undertakings
 
3.1 By using the Service, you represent, warrant / undertake that:
 
3.1.1 You have legal capacity to enter into the Agreement and that you are at least eighteen (18) years old. You cannot enter into the Agreement if you are below eighteen (18) years old;
 
3.1.2 All the information which you provide shall be true and accurate;
 
3.1.3 You will only use the Application, Platform and Service for their intended and lawful purposes;
 
3.1.4 You will keep your account password or any identification we provide you which allows access to the Service secure and confidential;
 
3.1.5 You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security;
 
3.1.6 You will not try to interrupt or harm the Service, Application and/or the Software in any way;
 
3.1.7 You will not attempt to commercially exploit any part of the Application without our permission, including without limitation modify any of the Application’s content in any way, or copy, reproduce, publicly display, distribute or otherwise use or communicate them for any public or commercial purpose without our permission;
 
3.1.8 You will not authorise others to use your identity or user status, and you may not assign or otherwise transfer your user account to any other person or entity;
 
3.1.9 You will provide us with whatever proof of identity or any other documents, permits, licenses or approvals which we may reasonably request or require;
 
3.1.10 You will not use the Application for sending or storing any unlawful material or for fraudulent purposes;
 
3.1.11 You will not use the Application and/or the Software to cause nuisance or behave in an inappropriate or disrespectful manner towards DUDU or any third party;
 
3.1.12 When using the Service, you agree to comply with all laws applicable to you and/or your use of the Service;
 
3.1.13 You will not copy, or distribute the Software or other content without written permission from DUDU;
 
3.1.14 You will provide accurate, current and complete information as required for the Service and undertake the responsibility to maintain and update your information in a timely manner to keep it accurate, current and complete at all times during the term of the Agreement. You agree that DUDU may rely on your information as accurate, current and complete. You acknowledge that if your information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete in any respect, DUDU has the right but not the obligation to terminate this Agreement and your use of the Service at any time with or without notice;
 
3.1.15 You will only use an access point or data account which you are authorised to use;
 
3.1.16 You agree that the Service is provided on a reasonable effort basis;
 
3.1.17 You agree that your use of the Service will be subject to DUDU’s Privacy Policy;
 
3.1.18 You agree to assist DUDU with any internal or external investigations as may be required by DUDU in complying with any prevailing laws or regulations in place; and
 
3.1.19 You agree to assume full responsibility and liability for all loss or damage suffered by yourself, DUDU or any other party as a result of your breach of this Agreement.
 
3.2 If you are a Third Party Merchant, you further represent, warrant / undertake that:
 
3.2.1 Creation and Monitoring of Self-funded Campaign
You may be able to create a campaign via our tool(s) which is made available on the Application PROVIDED ALWAYS THAT you agree to bear any and all costs or expenses which may arise in connection with the campaign. In the course of such creation, you may be required to indicate information such as the type of promotion and the proposed duration for the promotion. The type of promotion which you may choose from in the Form may be varied from time to time at DUDU’s sole discretion.
By creating the campaign using our tool(s) on the Application, you accept the following additional general conditions:
 
(a) Where you are submitting any information via our Application or otherwise to us on behalf of your employer, you warrant that you are duly authorised to bind your employer to make such offer;
 
(b) Any information you input into our Application where required or otherwise provided to us must be complete, truthful, accurate and not misleading;
 
(c) Your intention to conduct campaign via our Application must be genuine and must not be conducted in a manner which may be misleading to the end consumers or users. You shall indemnify us in the event where we incur any losses or damages pursuant to the campaign you created via our Application;
 
(d) Depending on the type of campaign elected by you, the way in which we may facilitate the campaign may differ. You agree that it is your responsibility to review any and all information made available by us on the Application for information on how each type of campaign be facilitated on our systems. If you have any enquiries, you agree that you are responsible to clarify the same with our personnel before creating any campaign using our Application. By creating a campaign using our Application, you irrevocably agree to the way in which the campaign will be facilitated automatically via our systems;
 
(e) You shall be responsible to directly handle any complaints or enquiries from end users/consumers in respect of the campaign;
 
(f) In the event where you would like to end a campaign earlier than the duration which you have specified in the Application or if any of the item under the campaign has become out of stock prior to the expiry of the said duration, you must immediately indicate the same via our Application in accordance with the process as may be specified by us. Prior to the completion of the said process, you remain liable to bear any and all costs or expenses incurred in connection with the campaign and remain responsible to handle any enquiries or complaints from end users/consumers on the same;
 
(g) Notwithstanding any provision otherwise and in any event, the successful creation of the campaign using the Application does not indicate our approval that the campaign is in accordance with the applicable law. You agree that you are solely and entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the information submitted to us and to ensure that the campaign is, and will be conducted, in accordance with the applicable law;
 
(h) While we do not supervise or monitor the campaign created by you, we reserve the rights to (but are not obliged to) cancel the campaign created by you via the Application;
 
(i) We may make available to your information relating to the campaign creating using our Application, such information is considered as part of the content of the Application;
 
(j) You must pay any and all costs and expenses in connection with the campaign in the manner as we may specify;
 
(k) You must notify us immediately if your Account has been used without your authorisation to create a campaign or otherwise use any of the features on the Application or where any other breach of security has occurred. In such event, you agree to indemnify us for any losses or damages that we incur as a result of the unauthorised use (including but not limited to bearing the costs or expenses which have been incurred under the campaign created using your Account). For the avoidance of doubt, we will not be liable for any losses that you incur as a result of someone else using your Account; and
 
(l) You agree that any discounted price payable to you by end users/consumers pursuant to the campaign you created may be rounded in accordance with our internal policies as we may update from time to time.
 
3.2.2 Submission of Content or InformationWe do not claim ownership of any content or information that you upload on our Application or otherwise supply us with. Where you upload or provide us with any content that is covered by intellectual property rights (including without limitation photos or videos), you (a) grant us a non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable, sub-licensable, worldwide license to host, use, distribute, modify, run, copy, publicly perform or display, translate, and create derivative works of your content; and (b) undertake that you have the right to grant us such license.
 
Via the Application, we may provide you with an option to vary or amend the content or information submitted by you to us (including without limitation information relating to the menu). You acknowledge that any such content or information may be made available in real time to end customers via an application operated by us or otherwise, and undertake that you will (and shall be responsible) to handle any complaints or queries by the end customers in respect of the said content or information without incurring liability on our part. We may, but are not obliged to, review the content or information submitted by you to us (via the Application or otherwise) from time to time, and reserve the rights to remove or require amendments to any part of the content or information submitted by you where we deem necessary. For the avoidance of doubt, you shall at all times, ensure that the content or information submitted are not in contravention with the applicable laws and do not infringe any third party rights.
 
3.2.3 Personal Data
Without prejudice to the foregoing, information which you have submitted to us for your registration as a merchant on our systems, which may include your personal data as described in the Privacy Policy, may be linked to the account on the Application or in the course of carrying out Services on this Application. You hereby give your consent to such transfer and storage of information for the purposes of facilitation of your business via our systems, and to facilitate your request to use our products and services in the Application. Your use of the account and the Application may be monitored by us or a third party service provider to provide you with information on your business and Account.
 
3.2.4 Hyperlinks
You must obtain our prior written approval if you wish to link to or make use of any content on our Application. In this regard, you may send us a formal request by way of email for our consideration. For the avoidance of doubt, without our approval, you are not allowed to link or make use of any content on our Application for commercial purposes. In any event, notwithstanding that we have granted approval for the linking, you must not establish a link to our Application (a) in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists; or (b) in any website which prohibits such linking or will in any way prejudice or compromise our reputation or integrity. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The Application must also not be framed on any other site.
 
3.2.5 Content of the Application
Without prejudice to any other provisions in these Terms of Use, we may vary, modify or remove any content on the Application without notice (including without limitation information relating to the availability of a product or service, product or service descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges and transit time). In the rare event where any information on our Application contains any typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions, we reserve the right to carry out measures such as (i) correcting the said errors, inaccuracies or omissions, (ii) changing or updating information; and/or (iii) cancelling orders if any information provided to you (whether via this Application or other related website) at the time of your order is inaccurate or if we otherwise are of the view that it is appropriate to cancel your order (“Rectification Measure”), at any time without prior notice (including without limitation after an order has been submitted). Notwithstanding the foregoing, we undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information on our Application; or carry out any other Rectification Measure, except as required by law. For the avoidance of doubt, no specified update or refresh date as shown on the Application or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information on the Application or on any related website has been modified or updated; and we shall, in no event, be liable to you or any third party for any losses, damages or consequences arising from (i) any variation, modification or removal of the content on the Application; and (ii) any Rectification Measure taken.
 
3.3 If you are a Third Party Provider (“Delivery Service Provider”), you further represent, warrant / undertake that:

3.3.1 If applicable, you possess a valid driver’s license at least class B2 and have all the appropriate licenses, approvals and authority to provide transportation or delivery services for hire to third parties in the jurisdiction in which you use the Service;

3.3.2 If applicable, you own, or have the legal right and authority to operate, the vehicle or motorcycle, (“Vehicle”) which you intend to use when accepting User booking(s), and such Vehicle is in good operating condition and meets the industry safety standards for Vehicles of its kind;

3.3.3 If applicable, you will use the appropriate road safety equipment, as required by applicable laws (e.g. helmet);

3.3.4 If applicable, you have a valid policy of liability insurance (in industry-standard coverage amounts) for the operation of your Vehicle and/or business insurance to cover any anticipated losses related to the operation of a delivery service;

3.3.5 If applicable, you possess a valid policy of private vehicle insurance to operate the Vehicle as required by the relevant authorities and any other applicable regulation for the operation of the vehicle. You shall ensure your insurance covers any and all anticipated and unforeseeable losses in relation to damages to the Vehicle, any claims, personal injury and death of Users, as well as third party coverage whilst operating as a Third Party Provider.

3.3.6 In the event of failed delivery (wherein either the address provided by customer is incorrect or the customer is unable and/or refuse and/or uncontactable to accept the Goods) and returned Goods, you shall responsible to deliver/return the Goods back to the Merchant/Store to which the Goods was handed over to you or to leave the Goods at the premises of the User, subject to confirmation and direction from representative of DUDU Customer Care.

3.3.7 You shall be cautious in dealing with the Goods and to use best endeavour to ensure that the Goods are delivered safely, in the exact manner to which it was handed over to you by the Third Party Merchant.

3.3.8 You shall be solely responsible for any and all claims, judgments and liabilities resulting from any accident, loss or damage including, but not limited to, personal injuries, death, total loss and property damage which is due to or is alleged to be a result of the logistics or delivery service provided by you;

3.3.9 You shall obey all local laws related to the operation of delivery service and will be solely responsible for any violations of such local laws;

3.3.10 You shall not contact Users for purposes other than in connection with the Service;

3.3.11 You shall not reverse look-up, trace or seek to trace any information on any other user of or visitor to the Application, or any other customer of DUDU, including without limitation any user account not owned by you, to its source, or exploit the Application or any service or information made available or offered by or through the Application, in any way where the purpose is to reveal any information, including but shall not be limited to personal identification information, other than your own information, as provided for by the Application

3.3.12 You are aware that when responding to Users, standard telecommunication charges may apply which shall be solely borne by you;

3.3.13 If you are required to and do sign up for an account on behalf of your employer, your employer shall be the owner of the account, and you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind your employer to the Agreement;

3.3.14 You are strictly forbidden to use the Service for other purposes such as but not limited to data mining of DUDU’s information or information related to the Application or the Service. A breach hereof constitutes a grave offence and may be treated as industrial espionage or sabotage, and DUDU reserves the right to take such action as may be appropriate or permitted under the law against you, and/or any person, whether natural or artificial, directing or instructing you, in the event you use the Service other than for the purpose for which it is intended to be used; and

3.3.15 You will cooperate in relation to any criminal investigation that is required and to assist DUDU in complying with any internal investigations, instructions from the authorities or requirements of prevailing laws or regulations in place.
 
3.4 If you are a User, you further represent, warrant / undertake that:
 
3.4.1 Your use of the Service is for your own sole, personal use or, where permitted, for the use of another person who is at least twelve (12) years old (“Unaccompanied Minor”), in which case you shall assume primary responsibility of the Unaccompanied Minor;

3.4.2 You will not use the Application, Platform and/or the Software to cause nuisance, annoyance, inconvenience or make fake bookings;

3.4.3 Where applicable, you agree to indicate the accurate and complete information when requesting for the Service. DUDU shall not be liable in the event of late delivery or non-delivery of Goods or Services that you order by reason of erroneous delivery details entered by you on the Application;

3.4.4 You understand that the prices of Goods or Services reflected in the Application are determined solely by the Third Party Merchant and are listed for information only. The prices in the Application may, for reasons such as technical issue, typographical error or outdated product information supplied by the Third Party Merchant, be incorrectly reflected and in such an event the Third Party Merchant may cancel your order(s);

3.4.5 You agree that we are not obliged to accept late submission of vouchers or discounts after the checkout process has been completed. If you wish to use or apply any vouchers or discounts, you must select the available vouchers or discounts upon checkout of the order. All vouchers are subject to its specific terms and conditions, are mutually exclusive and cannot be combined with other promotions, unless otherwise stated. The price payable for the discounted Goods or Services may be rounded and will be set out on the checkout page for your order. We will not be liable for any losses, damages, costs and expenses suffered or incurred as a result of the theft or illegal or fraudulent usage of any vouchers and discounts. We may take any action against you if you have been found to be using any vouchers and discount in an illegal or fraudulent manner, including without limitation, suspending or terminating your user account;

3.4.6 After you confirm the Goods have been delivered or services have been rendered on the Application, or after two hours the Third Party Providers sent the confirmation request, whichever occurs first, you shall solely be liable for demurrage or loss, damage, contamination, soiling or detention of the food and beverage items (including but not limited to containers) whether caused directly or indirectly by you or any person acting on your behalf;

3.4.7 You understand that the Third Party Merchants shall be solely responsible for any warranty in relation to, and quality of, the Goods or Services sold to you;

3.4.8 You shall not contact the Third Party Provider for purposes other than the Service;

3.4.9 You shall not intentionally or unintentionally cause or attempt to cause dangerous and damage to the Third Party Providers or their properties;

3.4.10 Where applicable, you will not create or compile, directly or indirectly, any collection, compilation or other directory from any content displayed on the Application or Platform except for your personal, non-commercial use;

3.4.11 Where applicable, you will not copy any content displayed through the Application or Platform, including any third party product content and reviews, for republication in any format or media;

3.4.12 You acknowledge and agree that only one (1) account can be registered on one device;

3.4.13 You are aware that when requesting Solutions by SMS or by using the Service, standard telecommunication charges will apply; and

3.4.14 You agree that DUDU may, based on its sole discretion, consider an account to be dormant if there has been no transaction made by you on your user account for a period of one (1) year from the last date of transaction and deactivate or restrict access to your user account.

 
4. Compatibility

Different models or versions of routers, browsers and devices may have firmware or settings that are not compatible with the Application, Platform and Software. While we continuously develop the Application, Platform and Software in order to, as far as possible, support all commonly used devices and models in markets and all browsers where the Application, Platform and Software is likely to be accessed from, we do not warrant compatibility of the Application, Platform and Software with specific mobile devices or other hardware.

5. License Grant and Restrictions

5.1 DUDU and its licensors, where applicable, grant you a revocable, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited license to use and access the Application and/or the Software to use the Service, subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement. All rights not expressly granted to you are reserved by DUDU and its licensors.
 
5.2 You shall not:
 
5.2.1 license, sublicense, sell, transfer, assign, distribute or otherwise commercially exploit or make available to any third party the Application and/or the Software in any way;
 
5.2.2 modify or make derivative works based on the Application and/or the Software;
 
 
5.2.3 “mirror” the Application / Software on any other server or wireless or internet-based device;
 
5.2.4 except to the extent such restriction is prohibited under applicable law, disassemble, decompile, reverse engineer, decrypt or attempt to derive and code or extract software from, this Application or any software or services made available on or through the Application;
 
5.2.5 use any manual or automated program or script, including but not limited to web spiders, web crawlers, web robots, web ants, web indexers, bots, viruses or worms, or any program which may make multiple server requests per second, (a) to unduly burden or hinder the operation and/or performance of the Application; (b) to conduct data mining or scraping activities, or (b) in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Application or its content;
 
5.2.6 post, distribute or reproduce in any way any copyrighted material, trademarks, or other proprietary information without obtaining the prior consent of the owner of such proprietary rights
 
5.2.7 remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices contained on the Application or Platform; or
 
5.2.8 use the Application to: (a) send spam or otherwise duplicative or unsolicited messages; (b) send or store infringing, obscene, threatening, libellous, or otherwise unlawful or tortious material, including but not limited to materials harmful to children or violative of third party privacy rights; (c) send material containing software viruses, worms, trojan horses or other harmful computer code, files, scripts, agents or programs; (d) interfere with or disrupt the integrity or performance of the Application or the data contained therein; (e) attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Application or its related software, systems or networks; (f) impersonate any person or entity or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity; or (g) engage in any conduct that could possibly damage our reputation or amount to being disreputable.

6. Payments
 
6.1 Payment Terms for Third Party Providers (Delivery Partners and Merchant Partners)
 
6.1.1 Any fees which DUDU may charge you for the Service are due immediately and are non-refundable (“Service Fee”). Subject to any limit stipulated by the applicable law, the Service Fee shall be a percentage of the User Charges, as determined by DUDU from time to time. This no-refund policy shall apply at all times regardless of your decision to terminate your access to the Application / Platform, our decision to terminate or suspend your access to the Application / Platform, disruption caused to the Service whether planned, accidental or intentional, or any reason whatsoever.
 
6.1.2 YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND CONFIRM THAT DUDU MAY ADMINISTER AND ACT AS YOUR COLLECTION AGENT TO PAY TO YOU THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF USER CHARGES DUE TO YOU IN RESPECT OF YOUR PROVISION OF THE SOLUTION.
 
6.1.3 DUDU retains the right to suspend the processing of any transaction where it reasonably believes that the transaction may be fraudulent, illegal or involves any criminal activity or where you and/or the User have breached any of the Terms in this Agreement. In such an event, you shall not hold DUDU liable for any withholding of, delay in, suspension, forfeiture or cancellation of, any payment(s) to you.
 
6.1.4 DUDU may, at its sole discretion, make promotional offers with different features and different rates on the Solutions to any of the Users whereby these promotional offers shall accordingly be honoured by you. DUDU may change the Service Fee at any time at its sole discretion.
 
6.1.5 Withdrawable Amount: DUDU shall administer payments to Third Party Providers Every Thursday with the way of an online banking system. Your earnings will be displayed in the “My Earnings” in the Application and You will receive the amount of “Withdrawable Amount” to your designated bank account Every Thursday.
 
6.2 Payment Terms for Users:

6.2.1 Payment methods available on the Application including, but not limited to credit card, debit card, online banking, and e-wallet. 
 
6.2.2 Users are required to make full payment of the User Charges for all services offered in the Application by the method selected at the time of booking, which may automate the payment methods available to you on the Application. Any payment pursuant to such selection is non-refundable and irrevocable.
 
6.2.3 Automated payment may be made by credit card, debit card and/or e-wallet, is made available in the Application.
 
6.2.4 DUDU reserves the right to offer additional payment methods and/or remove existing payment methods at anytime in its sole discretion.
 
6.2.5 All the online payment shall be processed by our third party payment service provider(s). You agree and allow your credit card / payment information will be stored with the third party payment service provider(s) for future booking. DUDU does not store your credit card or payment information.
 
6.2.6 You may tip the Third Party Delivery Service Provider by choosing the amount displayed in the Application when you rate the services after the solution has been provided. The tipping feature requires instant online payment.  

7. Cancellation
 
7.1 For Third Party Providers:
 
7.1.1 The Users rely on you for delivery or provision of the Solutions. You agree that high and/or frequent cancellation rates or ignoring the Users’ bookings or orders will impair the Users’ experience and negatively impact the reputation and branding of DUDU.
 
7.1.2 A high cancellation or ignoring booking rate may be counted in determining if your access to the Service will be temporarily restricted (“Merchant Partners”) or your incentive and bonus will be forfeited (“Delivery Partners”).
 
7.2 For Users:
 
7.2.1 All delivery bookings placed on the Application are treated as confirmed. You shall not be entitled to cancel your booking after payment made. You understand that no refunds (subject to clause 7.2.20) whether in whole or part will be issued to you and you forfeit the delivery of your cancelled booking, regardless of whether the order has been prepared by the Third Party Provider.
 
7.2.2 DUDU reserves its absolute discretion to any refunds to you (in any circumstances that DUDU deems fit) and such refunds is automated payment may be made by credit card and/or debit card you used and/or your bank account. In addition, DUDU reserves the right to cancel any booking and/or suspend, deactivate or terminate your DUDU account in its sole discretion if it reasonably suspects or detects fraudulent behaviour or activity associated with your DUDU account and/or with your booking. 

8. Ratings

8.1 Users are encouraged to rate Third Party Providers in respect of Solutions provided.
 
8.2 Every rating will be automatically logged onto DUDU’s system and DUDU may analyse all ratings received. DUDU may take all appropriate actions including suspending your use of the Service without any notice or compensation to you.
 
9. Complaints
 
9.1 Any complaints between Third Party Providers and Users must be taken up with each other directly.
 
9.2 Upon User successful completion of an order, the Third Party Merchant and/or the Delivery Service Provider may call the telephone or mobile number provided or otherwise contact the user to confirm the details of the order, any change in the order (for instance, due to unavailability), the price to be paid or any change thereof and/or the estimated delivery time. For the avoidance of doubt, DUDU is not involved in and will not be responsible for any separate arrangement between User and the Third Party Merchant and/or Delivery Service Provider regarding the amendment and/or cancellation of orders made where such arrangement is not confirmed and recorded on the Application.
 
10. Intellectual Property Ownership
 
DUDU and its licensors, where applicable, shall own all right, title and interest, including all related intellectual property rights, in and to the Software and/or the Application and by extension, the Service and any suggestions, ideas, enhancement requests, feedback, recommendations or other information provided by you or any other party relating to the Service. The Terms of Use do not constitute a sale agreement and do not convey to you any rights of ownership in or related to the Service, the Software and/or the Application, or any intellectual property rights owned by DUDU and/or its licensors. DUDU’s name, DUDU’s logo, DUDU’s tagline, the Service, the Software and/or the Application and the third party transportation providers’ logos and the product names associated with the Software and/or the Application are trademarks of DUDU or third parties, and no right or license is granted to use them. For the avoidance of doubt, the term the Software and the Application herein shall include its respective components, processes and design in its entirety.
 
11. Taxes
 
11.1 You agree that this Agreement is subject to all prevailing statutory taxes, duties, fees, charges and/or costs, however denominated, as may be applicable from time to time. You shall comply with all applicable laws and take all steps required to enable, assist and/or defend DUDU to claim or verify any input tax credit, set off, rebate or refund in respect of any taxes paid or payable in connection with the Service.
 
11.2 If you are a Third Party Provider, you are accountable for paying any tax and statutory contributions due in respect of sums payable to you under or in connection with this Agreement.
 
12. Confidentiality
 
12.1 You shall maintain in confidence all information and data relating to DUDU, its services, products, business affairs, marketing and promotion plans or other operations and its associated companies which are disclosed to you by or on behalf of DUDU (whether orally or in writing and whether before, on or after the date of this Agreement) or which are otherwise directly or indirectly acquired by you from DUDU, or any of its affiliate companies, or created in the course of this Agreement. You shall further ensure that you only use such confidential information in order to use the Service, and shall not without DUDU’s prior written consent, disclose such information to any third party nor use it for any other purpose.
 
12.2 The above obligations of confidentiality shall not apply to the extent that you can show that the relevant information:
 
12.2.1 was at the time of receipt already in your possession;
 
12.2.2 is, or becomes in the future, public knowledge through no fault or omission on your part;
 
12.2.3 was received from a third party having the right to disclose it; or
 
12.2.4 is required to be disclosed by law.
 
12.3 The obligations of confidentiality will continue even after the expiry and/or termination and/or void of this Agreement.

 
13. Data Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy
 
13.1 DUDU collects and processes your Personal Data in accordance with its Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection Act 2010. The Privacy Policy applies to all of DUDU’s Services and its terms are made a part of this Agreement by this reference.
 
13.2 Where applicable, you agree and consent to DUDU, its subsidiaries and any of its affiliate companies collecting, using, processing and disclosing Personal Data as further described in our Privacy Policy.
 
13.3 You acknowledge that DUDU may disclose Personal Data of other individuals to you in the course of your use of DUDU’s Services. You represent and warrant that you will only use such Personal Data for the purpose for which it was disclosed to you by DUDU, and not for any other unauthorised purposes.
 
14. Third Party Interactions
 
14.1 During use of the Service, you may enter into correspondence or transactions with third parties who display or offer their goods and/or service through the Platform or Application. Any such communication or agreement is strictly between you and the applicable third party and DUDU and its licensors shall have no liability or obligation for any such communication or agreement. Neither DUDU nor any of its affiliate companies endorses any applications or sites on the Internet that are linked through the Platform or Application, and in no event shall DUDU, its licensors or its affiliate companies be responsible for any content, products, services or other materials on or available from such sites or third party providers. Certain third party providers of goods and/or services may require your agreement to additional or different terms of use and privacy policies prior to your use of or access to such goods or services, and DUDU is not a party to and disclaims any and all responsibility and/or liability arising from such agreements between you and the third party providers. You acknowledge that such additional or different terms of use and privacy policies may apply to your use of such third party services. DUDU is not liable for any information that you provide to or authorise us to provide to a third party, or for such third party’s collection, use and disclosure of such information.
 
14.2 DUDU may rely on third party advertising and marketing supplied through the Service and other mechanisms to subsidise the Service and/or to earn additional revenue. You agree to receive such advertising and marketing. If you do not want to receive such advertising and marketing, please refer to our Privacy Policy for instructions to unsubscribe or update your privacy settings. You agree and allow DUDU to compile and release information regarding you and your use of the Service on an anonymous basis as part of a customer profile or similar report or analysis. You agree that it is your responsibility to take all precautions in all actions and interactions with any third party you interact with through the Service and/or advertising or marketing material supplied by third parties through the Service.
 
14.3 We may include hyperlinks to other websites or content on the Internet that are owned or operated by third parties (“Third Party Links”). Such Third Party Links are not under our control and we are not liable for any errors, omissions, delays, defamation, libel, slander, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, inaccuracy or any other objectionable material contained in the content, or the consequences of accessing, any linked website. Any hyperlinks to any other websites or content are not an endorsement or verification of such websites or content and you agree that your access to or use of such linked websites or content is entirely at your own risk.

15. Indemnification
 
By agreeing to the Terms of Use upon using the Service, you agree that you shall indemnify and hold DUDU, its licensors and each such party’s affiliates, officers, directors, members, employees, attorneys and agents harmless from and against any and all claims, costs, damages, losses, liabilities and expenses (including attorneys’ fees and costs and/or regulatory action) arising out of or in connection with: (a) your use of the Service, the Platform, Software and/or the Application in your dealings with the Third Party Providers or Users (as the case may be), third party merchants, providers, partners, advertisers and/or sponsors, or (b) your violation or breach of any of the Terms of Use or any applicable law or regulation, whether or not referenced herein, or (c) your violation of any rights of any third party, including Third Party Providers or Users arranged via the Service, or (d) your use or misuse of the Service, the Platform, Software and/or the Application; (e) where applicable your ownership, use or operation of any Vehicle, including your provision of Solutions to Users via the Service where applicable.
 
16. Disclaimer of Warranties
 
16.1 The Application, its content and any related service(s) is provided to you on an “as is” basis. DUDU makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, in connection with the Software, Application, Platform, Service, these Terms of Use, the content or any related service(s). Although we make reasonable efforts to keep the Application up to date, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that such information is accurate, complete or up to date. We shall not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequent loss arising from the modifications or amendments to the Software, Application, Platform, Service, or Terms of Use.
 
16.2 DUDU makes no representation or warranty of any kind whatsoever, express or implied, in respect of Solutions provided by Third Party Providers or any Solutions procured through the use of the Service. You agree that you shall bear all risk arising out of your use of the Service and any Solution provided by Third Party Providers and shall have no recourse to DUDU in respect of the same.
 
17. Internet Delays
 
THE SERVICE, PLATFORM, APPLICATION AND/OR THE SOFTWARE MAY BE SUBJECT TO LIMITATIONS, DELAYS, AND OTHER PROBLEMS INHERENT IN THE USE OF THE INTERNET AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS INCLUDING THE DEVICE USED BY YOU OR THE THIRD PARTY TRANSPORTATION PROVIDER BEING FAULTY, NOT CONNECTED, OUT OF RANGE, SWITCHED OFF OR NOT FUNCTIONING. DUDU IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DELAYS, DELIVERY FAILURES, DAMAGES OR LOSSES RESULTING FROM SUCH PROBLEMS.
 
18. Limitation of Liability
 
18.1 UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED, AND TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW, ANY CLAIMS AGAINST DUDU BY YOU SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF ALL AMOUNTS ACTUALLY PAID BY AND/OR DUE FROM YOU IN UTILISING THE SERVICE DURING THE EVENT GIVING RISE TO SUCH CLAIMS. DUDU AND/OR ITS LICENSORS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS, DAMAGE OR INJURY WHICH MAY BE INCURRED BY OR CAUSED TO YOU OR TO ANY PERSON FOR WHOM YOU HAVE BOOKED OR ORDERED THE SERVICE OR SOLUTION, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO:
 
18.1.1 LOSS, DAMAGE OR INJURY ARISING OUT OF, OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE SERVICE, THE PLATFORM, APPLICATION AND/OR THE SOFTWARE;
 
18.1.2 THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICE, THE PLATFORM, APPLICATION AND/OR THE SOFTWARE;
 
18.1.3 ANY RELIANCE PLACED BY YOU ON THE COMPLETENESS, ACCURACY OR EXISTENCE OF ANY ADVERTISING; OR
 
18.1.4 AS A RESULT OF ANY RELATIONSHIP OR TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND ANY USER, THIRD PARTY PROVIDER, MERCHANT, ADVERTISER OR SPONSOR WHOSE ADVERTISING APPEARS ON THE WEBSITE OR IS REFERRED TO BY THE SERVICE, THE APPLICATION AND/OR THE SOFTWARE, EVEN IF DUDU AND/OR ITS LICENSORS HAVE BEEN PREVIOUSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.
 
18.2 DUDU DOES NOT WARRANT AND REPRESENT THAT IT ASSESSES OR MONITORS THE SUITABILITY, LEGALITY, ABILITY, MOVEMENT OR LOCATION OF ANY USERS OR THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS INCLUDING MERCHANTS, ADVERTISERS AND/OR SPONSORS AND YOU EXPRESSLY WAIVE AND RELEASE DUDU FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY, CLAIMS OR DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS INCLUDING THIRD PARTY TRANSPORTATION PROVIDERS, MERCHANTS, ADVERTISERS AND/OR SPONSORS.
 
18.3 DUDU WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO DISPUTES, OR NEGOTIATIONS OF DISPUTES BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS INCLUDING MERCHANTS, ADVERTISERS AND/OR SPONSORS. UNLESS YOU ARE A CORPORATE CUSTOMER WITH A CURRENT CORPORATE ACCOUNT WITH DUDU, DUDU CANNOT AND WILL NOT PLAY ANY ROLE IN MANAGING PAYMENTS BETWEEN YOU AND THE THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS, INCLUDING MERCHANTS, ADVERTISERS AND/OR SPONSORS. RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE DECISIONS YOU MAKE REGARDING SERVICES AND PRODUCTS OFFERED VIA THE SERVICE, THE SOFTWARE AND/OR THE APPLICATION (WITH ALL ITS IMPLICATIONS) RESTS SOLELY WITH AND ON YOU. YOU EXPRESSLY WAIVE AND RELEASE DUDU FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY, CLAIMS, CAUSES OF ACTION, OR DAMAGES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE, THE SOFTWARE AND/OR THE APPLICATION, OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE THIRD PARTIES INCLUDING THIRD PARTY TRANSPORTATION PROVIDERS, MERCHANTS, ADVERTISERS AND/OR SPONSORS INTRODUCED TO YOU BY THE SERVICE, THE SOFTWARE AND/OR THE APPLICATION.
 
18.4 THE QUALITY OF THE SOLUTIONS SCHEDULED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SERVICE IS ENTIRELY THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE THIRD PARTY PROVIDER WHO ULTIMATELY PROVIDES SUCH SOLUTION TO USERS. YOU UNDERSTAND, THEREFORE, THAT BY USING THE SERVICE, THAT IS POTENTIALLY DANGEROUS, OFFENSIVE, HARMFUL TO MINORS, UNSAFE OR OTHERWISE OBJECTIONABLE, AND THAT YOU USE THE SERVICE AT YOUR OWN RISK.
 
18A. Termination Clause
 
18A.1 Either party may give written notice to the other party to remedy any breach of terms and/or conditions in this Agreement. If such breach is not remedied by the other party within 7 days from the date of receipt of such notice, a termination notice can be issued to the defaulting party to terminate this Agreement with immediate effect without prejudice to any remedies including but not limited to claim and/or recover any damages and/or compensation from the defaulting party.

18A.2 Notwithstanding the above, the price set by third party provider for its goods, food or services at the platform of DUDU must be the same as the price or lower than the price of such third party provider for similar goods, food or services at any other platform(s).
 
If the price set by third party provider for its goods, food or services at the platform of DUDU is higher than the price of such third party provider for similar goods, food or services at any other platform(s), DUDU has the absolute discretion including but not limited to terminate this agreement.

19. Notice
 
DUDU may give notice through the Application, electronic mail to your email address in the records of DUDU, or by written communication sent by registered mail or pre-paid post to your address in the record of DUDU. Such notice shall be deemed to have been given upon the expiration of 48 hours after mailing or posting (if sent by registered mail or pre-paid post) or 1 hour after sending (if sent by email). You may give notice to DUDU (such notice shall be deemed given when received by DUDU) by letter sent by courier or registered mail to DUDU using the contact details as provided in the Application.

20. Assignment
 
This Terms of Use as modified from time to time may not be assigned by you without the prior written approval of DUDU but may be assigned without your consent by DUDU. Any purported assignment by you in violation of this section shall be void.
 
 
21. Dispute Resolution
 
This Terms of Use shall be governed by Malaysian law, and any dispute pertaining to this Agreement shall be determined by the Court in Malaysia.
 
22. Relationship
 
Nothing contained in these Terms of Use shall be construed as creating any agency, partnership, or other form of joint enterprise with DUDU.

23. Severability
 
If any provision of the Terms of Use is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the legality, validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected or impaired.

24. No Waiver
 
The failure of DUDU to enforce any right or provision in the Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

25. Entire Agreement
 
This Agreement comprises the entire agreement between you and DUDU and supersedes any prior or contemporaneous negotiations or discussions.

26. Suspension and Termination
 
You agree that we may do any of the following, at any time, without notice: (i) to modify, suspend or terminate operation of or access to the Application, or any portion of the Application (including access to your Account and/or the availability of any products or services), for any reason; (ii) to modify or change any applicable policies or terms; and (ii) to interrupt the operation of the Application or any portion of the Application (including access to your Account and/or the availability of any products or services), as necessary to perform routine or non-routine maintenance, error correction, or other changes. We shall not be required to compensate you for any suspension or termination.

27. No Third Party Rights or Assignment
 
This agreement does not give rights to any third parties who are not party to this Agreement.

28. Successors and Assigns
 
This Agreement shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of the successors and assigns of the parties hereto.

29. Plural clause

Where the context herein requires, the singular number shall be deemed to include the plural, the masculine gender shall include the feminine and neuter genders, and vice versa.

PRIVACY POLICY
 
1. This Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of our terms and conditions.


2. This Privacy Policy applies to our user, merchants, suppliers, partners, service providers, contractors and riders (collectively referred to as “you” and “your”).

A. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1. “Personal data” means any information in our possession or control related to an individual, directly or indirectly, to the extent that the individual can be identified or is identifiable from such information, including but not limited to name, address, telephone number, passport/identification card number, date of birth, email address, gender, marital status, race, vehicle and insurance information, bank details, e-wallet details and credit/debit card details.

2. Your personal data can be collected from variety of sources, including but not limited to any events, activities, contest, customer satisfaction surveys, social media, transactions and any form of communications voluntarily made from/with us.

3. By accessing, browsing, downloading and/or using our platform, you are requested to provide us your personal data. By providing such information voluntarily, we shall deem that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consented to our collection of your personal data and to process such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. We may also receive, store and/or process your personal data made available to us by any third party/ies such as credit reference/reporting bodies, regulatory and law enforcement authorities for the purpose to deliver our services, performance of conditions of agreement and/or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

5. We may disclose your data to our third party providers (as defined in our terms of use) as well as any other hosting partners and/or providers and/or companies providing hardware, software, networking, storage and other related technology/services required to run our platform (collectively known as “third party service providers”), to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us.

6. We shall provide your information in respect of your purchase-related transaction to third party service providers including but not limited to third party service providers relating to payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, if such information is required by their privacy policies. In particular, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions once you are directed to a third-party website or application and your personal information will be handled by these providers. You are advised to read their privacy policies.

B. PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
1. Personal data provided to us or collected by us may be processed for the following purposes, including but not limited:-

For User
a) to create and register an user account with us;
 
b) to process and verify your identity;
 
c) to provide, maintain and improve the usage of our platform;
 
d) to fulfil and validate your transaction;
 
e) to process payment in respect of your transaction made through online banking, e-wallet, credit/debit card transaction and thereafter sending the payment receipt to you;
 
f) to communicate, maintain and improve our customer services;
 
g) to conduct market research, surveys, analysis, customer profiling activities, analysis on customer patterns and choices, usage and activity trend analysis in relation to our platform and/or our services;
 
h) to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim made against us;
 
i) to comply with legal and regulatory obligations under the applicable laws, legislation, regulations or court orders;
 
j) to detect, investigate and prevent any fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities or misuse of our platform;
 
k) for internal administrative record, such as auditing, data analysis, record keeping, contact lists, risk management etc.;
 
l) for our storage and hosting backup; or
 
m) such other purposes related herein.

For third party service provider
 
a) to allow you to provide products and/or services to our users;
 
b) to process any payment related to your services to us;
 
c) to communicate, maintain and improve customer services;
 
d) to provide support for the purpose to handle requests and complaints;
 
e) to comply with request or direction by government, law enforcement authorities or similar authorities;
 
f) to detect, investigate and prevent any fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities or misuse of our platform;
 
g) for internal administrative record, such as auditing, data analysis, record keeping, contact lists, risk management etc.;
 
h) for our storage and hosting backup; or
 
i) such other purposes related herein.

2. We may also use and process your personal data for the following marketing and promotional purposes:-
 
a) to send you information, alerts, newsletters, updates, promotional materials, special privileges announcements on products, services, upcoming contests, events, activities, promotions, campaigns, polls or surveys offered/organised by us and/or our selected third parties service provider which may be of interest to you;
 
b) to send you seasonal/festive greetings or messages;
 
c) to notify and invite you to events or activities organised by us and/or our selected third parties service provider which may be of interest to you;
 
d) to process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity;
 
e) to share your personal data within our organisation and our selected third parties service providers who may communicate with you to market their products, services, events or promotions, from time to time by SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels.
 
C. TO PROVIDE ACCURATE AND COMPLETE PERSONAL DATA

1. In the event where it is mandatory for you to provide us with your personal data, and you fail or choose not to provide us with such data, or do not consent to this Privacy Policy, we will not be able to provide our platform and/or services to you (if you are our user) or allow you to provide products and/or services or issue payments to you for products and/or services rendered (if you are our third party service provider).

2. We shall deem that all personal data provided by you from time to time is accurate and complete and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You shall promptly update us in writing on any changes. Failure to provide and/or furnish accurate, complete and up-to-date personal data may result in your inability to access and use our platform and/or services.

3. By using our platform, you hereby represent that you are at least the age of majority in your province of residence, ie. 18 years old in Malaysia. In the event that you are below the age of majority, you hereby confirm and acknowledge that you have obtained your parent or legal guardian’s consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

D.  DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1.  We hereby covenant not to sell, transfer or disclose any of your personal data to any third parties save and except to the following third parties, for one or more of the above purposes abovementioned in Item B:-
 
a) our subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies;

b) your immediate family members and/or emergency contact person as may be notified to us from time to time;

c) successors in title to us;

d) our authorised third parties who offer promotions, contests, events, activities or campaigns;

e) any person under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep your personal data confidential which we have engaged to discharge our obligations to you;

f) auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business on a strictly confidential basis, appointed by us to provide services to us;

g) any party nominated or appointed by us either solely or jointly with other service providers, who provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf for data centralization and/or logistics purposes;

h) data centres and/or servers located within or outside your country for data storage purposes;

i) storage facility and records management service providers;

j) government agencies, law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals, regulatory/professional bodies, industry regulators, ministries, and/or statutory agencies or bodies, offices or municipality in any country, if required or authorised to do so, to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, order or judgment of a court or tribunal or queries from the relevant authorities;

k) credit reference/reporting agencies for the purpose of credit checking on you;

l) our user, business/marketing partners, third party service providers, suppliers, merchants, distributors, contractors or agents, on need to know basis, that provide related products and/or services in connection with our business on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of the platform and/or services to you;

m) insurance companies for the purpose of applying and obtaining insurance policy(ies), if necessary;

n) financial institutions for the purpose of applying and obtaining credit facility(ies), if necessary;

o) banks and financial institutions, merchants and credit/debit card companies in connection with your transactions with us;

p) any third parties (and its advisers/representatives) in connection with any proposed or actual reorganization, merger, sale, consolidation, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, transfer, funding exercise or asset/share sale relating to all or any portion of our business or in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership; and/or

q) any other persons reasonably requiring the same in order for us to operate and maintain our business or carry out the activities set out in the purposes in Item B above or as authorised by you.
 
E.  USE OF INTERNET AND MOBILE APPLICATIONS

1. When you browse and/or use our platform (platform as defined in our Terms of Use), we automatically receive your device’s internet protocol (IP) address.

2. Cookies are required to use our platform. We use cookies to monitor your use of our platform. We may use all demographic data collected through cookies.

3. We may automatically receive and record location services information from your devices. You can enable or disable location services when you use our platform at anytime. Should you enable the location services function, you hereby consent to our collection and dissemination of your device location in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We shall not be liable for any damages therefrom, arising out of your informed decision to allow other users to see your device location information.

4. You may access our platform by connecting to your social sharing network account. This may allow us to collect your personal data from your social sharing network account in accordance with your privacy settings set up and the social sharing network’s privacy policy.

F.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1. We reserve the right to modify, amend, and alter this privacy policy at any time, without any notice to our user. Changes and clarifications of the same will take effect immediately upon our posting on our platform.
.

2. If our platform is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners to enable us to continue providing you our services.
 
G.  CONTACT

Kindly contact us should you have any queries, complaints, corrections of your personal data provided to us.





 
 


Switch to Mobile Version
Subscribe Newsletter